Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you.

At ClareJFitzgerald.com we respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian national privacy principles established pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

All information ClareJFitzgerald.com receives from its customers is protected by our secure server. Our secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access.

Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

This Privacy Policy covers our handling of personal information generally, including information that is collected via our website ClareJFitzgerald.com (Site) and email.

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by us, but is not exhaustive. If you have any queries about our management of your personal information, you are encouraged to contact us for further information at:  info@ClareJFitzgerald.com

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, provide feedback and a testimonial or communicate with ClareJFitzgerald.com customer support or queries.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know by email or mail and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect ClareJFitzgerald.com copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

We may use Personal Data and information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with our services including direct marketing material and information in the form of a newsletter, maintaining and improving our services, customizing content, developing new services, billing and other accounting purposes or market research.

This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know by email  at: info@ClareJFitzgerald.com and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control.

We use website security measures consistent with current industry best practices to protect our website, email and mailing lists. These include technical monitoring and tracking intended to safeguard website data from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you.  We endeavour to enter into agreements with these organisations to ensure that information we disclose is used only for the limited purposes for which we have provided it.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

We may use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number), and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services in order to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Clare J Fitzgerald International may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

We use ‘cookies’ to provide a better service to our users. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is placed onto your computer’s hard drive by your Internet browser, which can then be retrieved by our servers. We do not store information we consider personal or private in a cookie. You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your Internet browser. Sometimes ClareJFitzgerald.com will work with service providers who may place cookies on your computer to serve and measure the effectiveness of advertisements on our or our advertising partners’ behalf and collect anonymous information about how you use our website.

Cookies are a mechanism to keep track of certain information between visits to the site by the same user. Our website uses cookies to make the browsing experience more customised when accessing some services on the website. This information is not linked to any personal information and cannot be used to identify the user. This means that our obligations in relation to personal information do not apply to the information that it collects via cookies.

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

We will endeavour to destroy your personal information as soon as it is no longer required by us (and this is permitted by law).

Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to displace our obligations under the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 or the Spam Act 2003.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, ClareJFitzgerald.com may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of  ClareJFitzgerald.com, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

ClareJFitzgerald.com does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by third party suppliers and contractors who provide services to us or to protect the rights, property or safety of ClareJFitzgerald.com, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier or contractors who provide administrative or promotional services for us (for example printers or market research companies), when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect ClareJFitzgerald.com copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, use your information to create marketing and website statistics, identify user demands to assist us in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email at: info@ClareJFitzgerald.com.  We will endeavour to respond to such requests within a reasonable period of time.

You may contact us to request access to the personal information about you that we hold. We may refuse to allow access to your personal information if we are legally required to do so.

If you lodge a request for access, we may provide you with access to your personal information in any of a number of ways (including, for example, supplying you with a copy of your personal information).

LINKS TO OTHER ONLINE SERVICES

This website contains links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

Clare J Fitzgerald International cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site.

Please be aware that ClareJFitzgerald.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to other online services that are not maintained by us (other services), or if other services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the organisations that operate those other services, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the other services.

EMAIL COMMUNICATION

We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, and any other personal information you volunteer) if you send us an email or if you submit information to us using a message or feedback form.

We will use this personal information to contact you to respond to your message, to send you information that you request, and for other related purposes we consider are within your reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose any such information for any other purpose without your consent.

We may also provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time.

ClareJFitzgerald.com may also make you aware of our new and additional products and services from time to time. This service is free and you can unsubscribe at any time.

CHOICE OPT IN/OPT OUT

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

COMPLAINTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns. When you make a complaint, we will endeavour to consider it within a reasonable period of time.

If we refuse, or are unable, to address your complaint, we will provide written reasons for our decision, unless doing so would be unreasonable. We will also provide you with information on the mechanisms available to complain about our refusal to address your complaint.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Clare J Fitzgerald International

2 Emerson Court Glenside SA Australia 5065

info@ClareJFitzgerald.com

Click Here to Leave a Comment Below